Let's not litigate

Privacy Policy

Letsnotlitigate.com and Dashboard.letsnotlitigate.com (the “LNL-websites“) are websites of Redbreast Associates N.V., Anna van Buerenplein 41, 2595DA The Hague, the Netherlands, registered with the trade register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under file number: 63961024 (the Company). This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

1.  Topics

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
  • What data do we collect?

2.  Our Company collects the following data:

  • personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.);
  • job position or profession;
  • details of the company or firm you work at; and/or
  • other personal data that you may provide to us at your own choice and discretion.

3.  How do we collect your data?

3.1.  You directly provide the Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • register online or place an order for any of our products or services (including requests for trials);
  • voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email; and/or
  • use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

3.2.  Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • your employer when it requests your registration at as a user of LNL on your behalf.
  • colleague or other party when they are inviting you to use our Company’s services through us via email or through their dashboard within LNL.

4.  How will we use your data?

4.1.  Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • process your order and manage your account;
  • email you with updates, newsletters and/or special offers on products and services we think you might like (no third party offers); and/or
  • provide (technical) support.

4.2.  When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

5.  How do we store your data?

5.1.  Your data are securely stored on Virtual Private Servers (VPS) of TransIP B.V., which hosts the LNL-websites, and ICT Concept B.V., which hosts our Company digital environment and files, including the emailing accounts from which we communicate with you. In order to maintain the security of your data:

  • the servers of our cloud server providers are located in the Netherlands;
  • our cloud server providers maintain all relevant ISO-certificates, including ISO/IEC 27001 which provides requirements for an information security management system;
  • accessing personal or company data requires two-factor authentication required, both for the Company and users;
  • if your data has been provided to you by your employer or a third party, as controller of your data, they have entered into a GDPR-proof Data Protection Agreement (DPA) with the Company as processor. You can find our DPA here;
  • the Company has entered into GDPR-proof DPA’s with its sub-processors, including the cloud server providers mentioned above; and
  • the Company’s personnel and its contractors operate under strict written confidentiality obligations relating to all sensitive data, including personal data.

5.2.  Our Company will keep the personal data listed above for the duration of your relation with the Company, which may be through subscription to our services, newsletter, trials or other business relation until such relation ends or you request us to remove your data, after which will promptly, but in any event within 10 working days, delete your personal data from our systems.

6.  Marketing

6.1.  Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

6.2.  You have the right at any time to stop our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

6.3.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please [click here].

7.  What are your data protection rights?

7.1.  Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@letsnotlitigate.com, call us at: +31 (0)85 622 6380.

8.  Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

9.  How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • keeping you signed in; and
  • understanding how you use our website.

10.  What types of cookies do we use?

10.1.       There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

11.  How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

12.  Privacy policies of other websites

The LNL-websites may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

13.  Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31 March 2021.

14.  How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@letsnotlitigate.com

Call us: +31 (0)85 622 6380

Write to us at: Redbreast Associates N.V., Attn. Let’s Not Litigate, Anna van Buerenplein 41, 2595DA The Hague, The Netherlands.

15.  How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority:

Call: +31 (0)88 – 1805 250.

Visit and file a complaint at: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap.

 

To top